Athletics

In partnership with Athletics Australia (AA) and Athletics Victoria (AV), the program supports Victorian-based athletes to become world’s best and to compete on the international stage at major events including the Olympics, Paralympics and Commonwealth Games, IAAF and IPC World Championships.

The Athletics Victoria State Performance Coordinator works closely with the coaches and athletes to provide access to training facilities and support services with an aim to provide a world class daily training environment for the athletes in their pursuit of international success.

Tokyo 2020: Weekend Preview (Day 8 & 9)

Today

It looks set to be another huge weekend for our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders with medals up for grabs in several different events.

Tokyo 2020: Day Seven Review

Yesterday

It was a day full of nervous moments. The Matildas got over the line in extra time, the Kookaburras drew with Spain to finish top of the table and Anabelle Smith qualified herself for the semi-final with an impressive final dive.

Tokyo 2020: Day Seven Preview

Yesterday

It's going to be another huge day in Tokyo with Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders in action across 10 different sports. Athletics is set to get underway whilst the Kookaburras and Aussie Stingers look to continue their winning ways. Then tonight all eyes will be on the Matildas as they face Great Britain in the quarter finals.

It's Tokyo Time: Preview

July 21st, 2021

52 Victorian Institute of Sport athletes selected for the Tokyo Olympic Games

July 12th, 2021

​​The Victorian Institute of Sport is proud to announce that 52 scholarship holders have been selected to represent Australia at the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games.

Biggest Australian Athletics Team for Overseas Olympics Finalised

July 5th, 2021

The Australian Olympic Committee has announced the final team selection for the Australian Olympic Team for Tokyo, with 36 athletes selected for the Australian Olympic Athletics Team for Tokyo, joining 27 previously announced Olympians to complete the 63-strong Athletics squad.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Records tumble as Olympic quota spots are awarded

June 21st, 2021

​In VIS Sport, Cat Bisset and Jaryd Clifford broke their own Australian records and Australia has been awarded a female archery quota place for Tokyo 2020.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Smith breaks 8-year-old record, Divers make a splash and Alcott adds another Grand Slam title to his record

June 16th, 2021

In VIS Sport, Brendon Smith dominated in the swimming pool as VIS Divers finished on the podium in the diving pool. Dylan Alcott added another Grand Slam title to his impressive record and Aoife Coughlan another step closer to her Olympic Judo dream.

Marathoners selected for Tokyo 2020 Australian Olympic Team

June 4th, 2021

Five more Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holders have been announced on The Australian Olympic Team today. Sinead Diver, Jack Rayner and Pashley will make their Olympic debut, whilst Rhydian Cowley and Brett Robinson return for they second Games.

WEEKEND WRITE-UP: Tokyo bound athletes proved too strong at their respective championships over the weekend.

May 3rd, 2021

In VIS sport, James Willett displayed class in the Victorian ISSF Shotgun Championships to show that he was ready for Tokyo, whilst it was pacing duties for already qualified race walker Jemima Montag. Jensen Plowright won the Melbourne to Warrnambool and the Melbourne Vixens were back on centre court, but fell short against the West Coast Fever in a Grand Final rematch.

2018 IAAF U20 World Championships, Tampere, Finland

Jaryd Clifford - 14th Men’s 1500m

2018 Diamond League Event Results

Ryan Gregson - 2nd Men’s 1500m (London, England), 6th Men’s 1500m (Rabat, Morocco)

Brooke Stratton - 3rd Women’s Long Jump (London, England), 6th Women’s Long Jump (Lausanne, Switzerland), 5th Women’s Long Jump (Brussels, Belgium)

Joseph Deng - 6th Men’s 800m (Monaco)

Linden Hall - 13th Women’s 1500m (Lausanne, Switzerland)

Jordan Williamsz - 11th Men’s 1500m (London, England)

2018 IAAF Continental Cup, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Brooke Stratton - 2nd Women’s Long Jump

Ryan Gregson - 5th Men’s 1500m

Damian Birkinhead - 8th Men’s Shot Put

 2019 Australian Race Walking Championships, Adelaide, Australia

Jemima Montag - 3rd Women’s 20km Race Walk

2019 Australian Athletics Championships, Sydney, Australia

Celeste Mucci - 1st Women’s Heptathlon, 1st Women’s 100m Hurdles

Jessee Wyatt - 1st Men’s Shot Put (secured)

Peter Bol - 1st Men’s 800m

Damien Birkinhead - 1st Men’s Sot Put

Claire Keefer - 1st Women’s Shot Put (Ambulant)

Luke Mathews - 1st Men’s 1500m

Jemima Montag - 2nd Women’s 10km Race Walk

Sam Rizzo - 2nd Men’s 800m Wheelchair

Kathryn Mitchell - 2nd Women’s Javelin

Chris Mitrevski - 2nd Men’s Long Jump

Brooke Stratton - 2nd Women’s Long Jump

Georgia Griffith - 2nd Women’s 800m

Nicholas Hum - 3rd Men’s Long Jump (Ambulant)

Morgan Mitchell - 3rd Women’s 800m

2019 London Marathon

Sinead Diver - 7th

Jack Rayner - 14th

2019 IAAF World Relay Championships

Catriona Bisset - 2nd 2x2x400m Mixed Relay

2019 IAAF Diamond League Events

Kathryn Mitchell - 1st Women’s Javelin (Oslo, Norway)

Peter Bol - 6th Men’s 800m (Stockholm Sweden)

Georgia Griffith - 11th Women’s 1500m (Shanghai, China)

Joseph Deng - 9th Men’s 800m (Stockholm, Sweden), 8th Men’s 800m (Oslo, Norway)

Brooke Stratton - 3rd Women’s Long Jump (Doha, Qatar)

2019 Oceania Area Championships, Townsville, Australia

Jemima Montag - 1st Women’s 10km Race Walk

Rhydian Clowley - 1st Men’s 10km Race Walk

Brooke Stratton - 2nd Women’s Long Jump

Georgia Griffith - 1st Women’s 1500m

Henry Smith - 1st Men’s Long Jump

Chris Mitrevski - 3rd Men’s Long Jump

Joel Baden - 3rd Men’s High Jump

Catriona Bisset - 1st Women’s 800m

Morgan Mitchell - 1st Women’s 4x400m Relay, 3rd Women’s 800m

Sinead Diver - 1st Women’s 10km

Damien Birkinhead - 2nd Men’s Shot Put

Celeste Mucci - 2nd Women’s 100m Hurdles

Todd Hodgetts - 2nd Men’s Para Shot Put

Claire Keefer - 2nd Women’s Para Shot Put

Jack Rayner - 2nd Men’s 10km

 Australian Records

Joe Deng - 1:44.21 Men’s 800m (July 2018)

Linden Hall - 4:21.40 Women’s Mile (July 2018)

Ben King Athletics Victoria State Performance Coordinator 

Kylie Andrew Sports Dietitian

Kevin Craigie Physiotherapist

Andrea Farrow Performance Lifestyle Advisor (from March 2019)

Dr Greg Hickey Sports Medicine Physician

Cory Innes Physical Preparation Coach

Alison Low Physiotherapist

Karen Mickle Sport Science - Biomechanist

Victoria Moore Physiotherapist

Nick Owen Sport Science - Physiologist

Jessica Rothwell Sports Dietitian

Mark Spargo Sport Psychologist

Dr Patrick Sunderland Sports Medicine Registrar

Lakeside Stadium

VIS Gymnasium


Athletics Australia

Athletics Victoria

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by