VIS results at Tokyo 2020

See below all of our Victorian Institute of Sport scholarship holder results from the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.

Image: The Men's Team Pursuit team won an inspiring Bronze medal after the team crashed out on the first day. Credit: Getty Images / Australian Olympic Team 

Wednesday, July 21st

SOCCER

Matildas V New Zealand (Steph Catley)

WIN 2 - 1

Friday, July 23rd

ROWING

Women's Double Sculls Heat 3 (Amanda Bateman) 

6:53.30 | 3RD HEAT QUALIFIED FOR SEMIFINAL

Saturday, July 24th 

HOCKEY 

Kookaburras V Japan (Josh Simmonds) 

WIN 5 - 3  

ROWING  

Women's Pair Heat 2 (Jess Morrison) 

7:21.75 | 1ST HEAT QUALIFIED FOR SEMIFINAL  

Women's Four Heat 2 (Jess Morrison, Lucy Stephan, Rosie Popa) 

6:28.76 OB | 1ST HEAT QUALIFIED FOR A FINAL  

Men's Eight Heat 1(Josh Booth, Simon Keenan, Angus Widdicombe, Tim Masters) 

5:43.66 | 4TH HEAT QUALIFIED FOR REPECHAGE  

Women's Eight Heat 2 (Kat Werry, James Rook) 

6:18.95 | 3RD HEAT QUALIFIED FOR REPECHAGE 

TABLE TENNIS  

Mixed Doubles (Milly Tapper)  

DEFEATED BY FRANCE 4 - 0   

GYMNASTICS  

Men's Qualification (Tyson Bull) 

14.433 | QUALIFIED HORIZONTAL BARS FINAL  

WATER POLO  

Aussie Stingers V Canada (Rowie Webster) 

WIN 8 - 5  

SOCCER 

Matildas V Sweden (Steph Catley) 

LOSE 4 -2 

SWIMMING 

Men's 400m IM - Heat 4 (Brendon Smith)   

4:09.27 AR OR | 1ST QUALIFIED FOR FINAL 

Sunday, July 25th

SKATEBOARDING 

Men's Street (Shane O'Neill)

19.52 | 16TH 

SHOOTING 

10m Air Pistol Qualification (Elena Galiabovitch) 

569 -12x | 27TH 

HOCKEY  

Hockeyroos V Spain (Rach Lynch, Amy Lawton) 

WIN 3 - 1  

Kookaburras V India (Josh Simmonds) 

WIN 7 - 1  

SWIMMING 

400m IM Final (Brendon Smith) 

4:10.38 | BRONZE 

ROWING 

Women’s Double Sculls Semi final (Amanda Bateman)

7:15.25 | 5TH QUALIFIED FOR B FINAL 

Monday, July 26th

SKATEBOARDING 

Women's Street (Hayley Wilson) 

5.34 | 16TH 

TAEKWONDO

Men's -80kg (Jack Marton)

DEFEATED BY SEIF EISSA

HOCKEY 

Hockeyroos V China (Rach Lynch, Amy Lawton)

WIN 6 -0 

WATER POLO 

Aussie Stingers V Netherlands (Rowie Webster) 

WIN 15 - 12

SWIMMING 

Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final (Matthew Temple)

3:10.22 | BRONZE

Men's 200m Butterfly Heat 5 (Matthew Temple) 

1:56.25 | 7TH HEAT

Tuesday, July 27th 

HOCKEY 

Kookaburras V Argentina (Josh Simmonds)  

WIN 5 -2

SAILING 

Women's 49erFX Race 1 - 3 (Tess Lloyd) 

RACE 1: 9TH, RACE 2: 11TH, RACE 3: 7TH, OVERALL: CURRENTLY 11TH

Men's 49er Race 1 (Will & Sam Phillips) 

RACE 1: 7TH (RACE 2&3 RESCHEDULED) 

SOCCER 

Matildas V USA (Steph Catley) 

DRAW 0 - 0 

BASKETBALL  

Opals V Belgium (Jenna O'Hea) 

LOSE 80 - 75 

SWIMMING 

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Heat 2 (Mack Horton) 

7:05.00 | 2ND HEAT QUALIFIED FOR FINAL

Wednesday, July 28th 

ROWING 

Women's Double Sculls B Final (Amanda Bateman)  

6:57.71 | 1ST FINAL B (7TH OVERALL)  

Women's Four (Lucy Stephan, Rosie Popa, Jess Morrison)  

6:15.37 OB | GOLD 

Women's Pair Semifinal 1 (Jess Morrison) 

6:49.82 | 4TH SEMI (PROGRESS TO B FINAL)  

Women's Eight Repechage (Kat Werry, James Rook)  

5:57.15 | 4TH (QUALIFIED FOR A FINAL)  

Men's Eight Repechage (Josh Booth, Tim Masters, Simon Keenan, Angus Widdicombe)  

5:25.06 | 4TH (QUALIFIED FOR A FINAL)  

JUDO 

Women's 70kg (Aoife Coughlan)**  

ELIMINATED IN ROUND OF 16 

SAILING 

Men's 49er Race 2-4 (Will & Sam Phillips) 

RACE 2: 4TH, RACE 3: 1ST, RACE 4: 8TH, OVERALL: 3RD 

Women's 49erFX Race 4-6 (Tess Lloyd) 

RACE 4: 9TH, RACE 5: 12TH, RACE 6: 10TH, OVERALL: 12TH 

SWIMMING 

Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final (Mack Horton ) 

7:01.84 | BRONZE (MACK DID NOT SWIM THE FINAL) 

Men's 200m IM Heat 3 (Brendon Smith) 

1:58.57 | 2ND HEAT

HOCKEY  

Hockeyroos V Japan (Amy Lawton, Rach Lynch)  

WIN 1 - 0 

Kookaburras V New Zealand (Josh Simmonds) 

WIN 4 -2  

Thursday, July 29th 

ROWING

Women's Pair B Final (Jess Morrison)  

6:56.46 | 1ST FINAL B (7TH OVERALL) 

SHOOTING 

Women's Trap Qualifying Day 2 (Penny Smith & Laetisha Scanlan)**  

Laetisha SCANLAN: 121+2 (26) | 4TH, Penny SMITH: 120+2 (13) | 6TH  

Men's Trap Qualifying Day 2 (James Willett) 

120 | 21ST 

Women's 25m Pistol Qualification (Elena Galiabovitch)  

287-7x | 31ST

SAILING

Men's 49er Race 5 - 6 (Will & Sam Phillips)  

RACE 5: 13TH, RACE 6: 17TH, OVERALL: 8TH

SWIMMING 

Men's 100m Fly Heat 6 (Matt Temple)

51.39 | 3RD HEAT QUALIFIED FOR SEMIFINAL

HOCKEY  

Hockeyroos V New Zealand (Rach Lynch, Amy Lawton) 

WIN 1 - 0 

Friday, July 30th 

SHOOTING 

Women's 25m Pistol Qualifying (Elena Galiabovitch)   

11TH  

HOCKEY

Kookaburras V Spain 

DRAW 1 - 1 

ROWING 

Women's Eight Final (Kat Werry, James Rook)

6:03.92 | 5TH 

Men's Eight Final (Josh Booth, Angus Widdicombe, Tim Masters, Simon Keenan)  

5:36.23 | 6TH  

SWIMMING 

Men's 100m Fly Semifinal (Matt Temple)  

51.12 | 4TH (QUALIFIED FOR FINAL) 

ATHLETICS 

Women's 800m Heat 5 (Cat Bisset)  

2:01.65 | 5TH HEAT 

Women's 100m First Round (Hana Basic) 

11.32 | 5TH HEAT 

SAILING 

Men's 49er Race 7 - 9 (Will & Sam Phillips)  

RACE 7: 16TH, RACE 8: UFD (20TH), RACE 9: 19TH, OVERALL: 11TH 

Women's 49erFX Race 7 - 9 (Tess Lloyd)  

RACE 7: 15TH, RACE 8: 11TH, RACE 9: 20TH, OVERALL: 14TH 

DIVING 

Women's 3m Springboard (Anabelle Smith)  

272.05 | 18TH (QUALIFIED FOR SEMI-FINAL) 

SOCCER 

Matildas V Great Britain quarter final (Steph Catley)  

WIN 4-3 | QUALIFIED FOR SEMI FINAL

WATER POLO 

Stingers V Spain (Rowie Webster)  

LOSE 9-15 

BASKETBALL  

Opals V China (Jenna O'Hea) 

LOSE 74-76  

Saturday, July 31st 

SHOOTING 

Trap Mixed Qualification (Laetisha Scanlan, James Willett, Penny Smith)  

Penny SMITH & Thomas GRICE: 145 | 5TH, Laetisha SCANLAN & James WILLETT: 145 | 5TH 

SWIMMING 

Men's 100m Fly Final (Matt Temple) 

50.92 | =5TH 

Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay (Matt Temple) 

3:38.95 |BRONZE 

HOCKEY  

Hockeyroos V Argentina (Amy Lawton, Rach Lynch)  

WIN 2 - 0  

SAILING 

Men's 49er Race 10 - 12 (Will & Sam Phillips)  

RACE 10: 14TH, RACE 11: 8TH, RACE 12: 9TH, (OVERALL: 12TH) 

Women's 49erFX Race 10 - 12 (Tess Lloyd)  

RACE 10: 11TH, RACE 11: 8TH, RACE 12: 8TH (OVERALL: 13TH) 

DIVING 

Women's 3m Springboard Semi-final (Anabelle Smith)  

285.60 | 14TH

Sunday, August 1st

ATHLETICS 

Women's Long Jump Qualification (Brooke Stratton)  

12TH (QUALIFIED FOR FINAL) 

SWIMMING 

Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay (Matt Temple) 

3:29.60 | 5TH

HOCKEY  

Kookaburras V Netherlands quarter final (Josh Simmonds) 

WIN 2(3) -2(0) | QUALIFIED FOR SEMI FINAL

TABLE TENNIS  

Women's Team Round of 16 (Milly Tapper)  

DEFEATED 4 - 0  

WATER POLO Stingers V South Africa (Rowie Webster) 

WIN 14-1

Monday, August 2nd

SHOOTING 

Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Stage 2 (Sergei Evglevski)

572-14x | 17TH 

ATHLETICS  

Women's 1500m Heat 1 (Georgia Griffith)  

4:14.43 | 14TH (HEAT) 

Women's 1500m Heat 3 (Linden Hall)  

4:02.27 | 3RD HEAT - QUALIFIED FOR SEMI

HOCKEY 

Hockeyroos V India quarter-final (Amy Lawton, Rach Lynch)  

LOSE 1 - 0 | = 8TH 

DIVING

Men's 3m Springboard Preliminary (Shixin Li)  

320.35 | 27TH  

CYCLING

Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying (Kelland O'Brien, Luke Plapp) 

3:48.448 | 5TH  

SOCCER

Australia V Sweden semi-final (Steph Catley) 

LOSE 1 - 0 | QUALIFY FOR BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

BASKETBALL

Opals V Puerto Rico (Jenna O'Hea) 

WIN 96 - 69 | QUALIFY FOR QUARTER-FINAL

Tuesday, August 3rd

ATHLETICS 

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying (Kathryn Mitchell) 

61.85m | QUALIFIED FOR FINAL

Women's Long Jump Final (Brooke Stratton) 

6.83m | 7TH  

CYCLING 

Men's Team Pursuit Heat 2 (Kelland O'Brien, Luke Plapp) 

3:44.902| QUALIFIED FOR BRONZE 

GYMNASTICS

Men's Horizontal Bars Final (Tyson Bull) 

12.466 | 5TH 

HOCKEY

Kookaburras V Germany semi-final (Josh Simmonds)   

WIN 3 - 1 | QUALIFIED FOR GOLD MEDAL MATCH 

WATER POLO

Stingers V ROC quarter-final (Rowie Webster) 

LOSS 8 - 9  | QUALIFIED FOR 5TH - 8TH CLASSIFICATION 

Wednesday, August 4th

BASKETBALL

Opals V USA quarter-final (Jenna O'Hea) 

LOSS 55 - 79 | = 8TH OVERALL  

SPORT CLIMBING

Women's Combined Qualification (Oceana Mackenzie)   

SPEED: 8.83 | 13TH BOULDERING: 1T2z 3 2 | 12TH LEAD: 15+ | 16TH, OVERALL: 19TH 

CYCLING

Men's Team Pursuit Bronze Medal Round (Kelland O'Brien, Luke Plapp) 

WIN BY OVL NZ | BRONZE

ATHLETICS 

Women's 1500m Semi-final 2 (Linden Hall) 

4:01.37 | QUALIFIED FOR FINAL

Thursday, August 5th 

ATHLETICS

Men's 20km race walk (Kyle Swan)

1:27:55 | 36TH 

SOCCER

Matildas V USA Bronze Medal Match (Steph Catley)

LOSS 4 - 3 | 4TH OVERALL

WATER POLO 

Stingers V Canada 5th - 8th Classification (Rowie Webster) 

WIN 14 - 12 | QUALIFIED FOR 5TH FINISH MATCH 

HOCKEY

Kookaburras V Belgium Gold Medal Match (Josh Simmonds)

LOSS 1(2) - 1(3) | SILVER

Friday, August 6th 

ATHLETICS

Men's 50km race walk (Rhydian Cowley)

3:52:01 PB | 8TH 

Women's 20km race walk (Jemima Montag, Rebecca Henderson) 

Jemima MONTAG: 1:30:39 | 6TH, Rebecca HENDERSON: 1:38:21 | 38TH  

Women's Javelin Throw Final (Kathryn Mitchell)

61.82 | 6TH  

Women's 1500m Final (Linden Hall)

3:59.01 PB | 6TH 

Saturday, August 7th 

ATHLETICS 

Women’s Marathon (Sinead Diver, Ellie Pashley)

Sinead DIVER: 2:31:14 | 10TH, Ellie PASHLEY: 2:33:39 | 23RD

CYCLING 

Men’s Madison (Kell O’Brien)

DNF

WATER POLO

Stingers V Netherlands 5-6 Classification (Rowie Webster) 

WIN 14 - 7 | 5TH OVERALL 

Sunday, August 8th 

ATHLETICS 

Men’s Marathon (Jack Rayner, Brett Robinson)

Jack RAYNER: DNF, Brett ROBINSON: 2:24.04 | 66TH 


KEY

WR: World Record OR: Olympic Record, OB: Olympic Best, AR: Australian Record, OR: Oceania Record, PB: Personal Best, MEDAL

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by