Simon Keenan

Harder you work, the luckier you get

Personal Details

Nickname:

Crackers, Simmo

Home town:

Melbourne

Hobbies:

Useless trivia and brunching

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Peter Antonie

Date of birth:

8th October 1992

Height:

201cm

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Men's Eight

Home Club:

Melbourne University Boat Club

Coach:

Ian Wright, Mark Prater and Andrew Randell

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Sporting Highlights:

As an athlete with fond recollection of regattas across different pockets of the globe, Simon Keenan will be looking to forge new memories in Tokyo this year. 

Keenan relocated to Yale University to advance his rowing career in 2011. In a four-year collegiate career, Keenan competed in the top American collegiate regattas, whilst also earning selection to Australia’s 2014 U23 World Championships in Varese, Italy, where the Xavier College alumni earned silver in the Men’s Eight event. 

In 2017, Keenan joined Rowing Australia’s Reinhold Batschi National Training Centre in Canberra, where he became immersed in the country’s top competitive environment. Whilst training under Ian Wright, Mark Prater and Andrew Randell, Keenan earned selection in the Australian Men’s Eights for the 2018 World Rowing Cup 3 and World Rowing Championships, where the 28-year-old earned silver in both. 

Now in preparation for an Olympics debut, Keenan will be tasked with performing for an expectant Men’s Eight crew set on a podium finish in Tokyo. 

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by