Timothy Masters

Personal Details

Nickname:

Masters or The Bull

Home town:

Melbourne

Hobbies:

Seneca, Reading, Music, Cycling

Date of birth:

2nd January 1992

Height:

195cm

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Men's Eight

Home Club:

UTS Rowing Club

Coach:

Ian Wright, Mark Prater and Andrew Randell

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Sporting Highlights:

An Olympic debut in Tokyo will take on deepened meaning for Timothy Masters. 

The 29-year-old was part of the Men’s Eights crew that failed to qualify for Rio 2016, and is now primed to launch an exciting new campaign in the Japanese capital. 

Once finishing high school in his native Melbourne, Masters made the 16,000 kilometre journey to Princeton University, where he could begin his tertiary education and further his rowing career in the highly competitive American collegiate system. 

Masters stroked the Men’s Eights in his senior year to bronze at the 2015 Intercollegiate Rowing Association Regatta - Princeton’s first medal in nine years. 

Once back in Australia, Masters joined the Reinhold Batschi National Training Centre in Canberra. Under the tutelage of Ian Wright, Mark Prater and Andrew Randell, Masters gained selection to both the 2017 and 2018 World Rowing Cup 3, as well as the 2018 World Rowing Championships, taking silver in each event. 

After a brief switch to the Men’s Four, where he won gold in 2019 World Rowing Cups 2 and 3, Masters was named once again in the Eights as part of the 2021 Australian Rowing Team, as part of a crew growing increasingly confident ahead of a prospective Tokyo campaign. 

- Australian Olympic Team 

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by