Joshua Booth

Train harder, get better

Personal Details

Nickname:

Horse, Boothy, Roota, Booty, Boothorse, Boota

Home town:

Melbourne

Hobbies:

Reading

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Medical student

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Suzi Maroney

Date of birth:

9th October 1990

Height:

190cm

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Men's Eight

Coach:

Ian Wright, Mark Prater, Andrew Randell

Olympic / Paralympic History:

2020 Tokyo Olympic Games

2016 Rio Olympic Games - 2nd 

2012 London Olympic Games - 6th 

Sporting Highlights:

Entering his third Olympic campaign, Australian rowing veteran Joshua Booth now stands to lead the Men’s Eight crew to new heights in Tokyo.

The Melbourne native first tasted Olympic competition as a fresh-faced 21-year-old, where he finished part of an Australian Men’s Coxed Eight outfit that finished sixth overall in the London Games. While continuing to complete his medical studies, Booth appeared in the World Rowing Cup in 2013 and 2014, where he took out gold in the former competition. 

After sentiments of World Cup glory drifted away, Booth opted to focus on his tertiary education, with rowing forced to take a secondary role in his life. 

However, this realignment of priorities was short-lived for Booth, whose passion for the sport lured his focus back to rowing and on a potential second Olympic campaign. 

Booth swapped the Men’s Eight for the Men’s Four in 2016, and was thrust into an experienced crew featuring William Lockwood, Joshua Dunkley-Smith and Alexander Hill for a second Olympic campaign. 

On the Rodrigo de Freitas Lagoon, Booth - and the Australian Team - finished between Great Britain and Italy to earn a silver medal in the Men’s Coxless Four event. 

The following year saw Booth relocate to Canberra to join coaches Ian Wright, Mark Prater and Andrew Randell at the Reinhold Batschi National Training Centre. From the nation’s capital, Booth earned World Championship and Rowing Cup selection in the 2018 Australian Men’s Eights outfit. The 30-year-old left both major events with a silver medal. 

The next year, Booth earned a second World Cup gold medal, this time in the Men’s Pair. 

Now back in the Eight’s for Tokyo, Booth headlines a determined squad teeming with first-time Olympians. With an Australian Rowing public excitedly awaiting the results of the Men’s Eight in Tokyo, Booth will be entrusted with leading his crew to the heights of rowing distinction.

- Australian Olympic Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by