James Rook

When the going gets tough the tough get rough

Personal Details

Nickname:

Rookie

Home town:

Melbourne

Hobbies:

Going to the MCG

Occupation / Area of Study / Work:

Athlete

Hero / Most Admired Athlete:

Fenno

Date of birth:

18th November 1997

Height:

168cm

Sporting Details

Event(s) / Discipline:

Women's Rowing Eight (8+)

Positions played:

Coxswain

Home Club:

Mercantile Rowing Club

Coach:

John Keogh

Olympic / Paralympic History:

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Sporting Highlights:

As the coxswain of the Women’s Sweep Squad, James Rook will be tasked with leading his crew in the Olympics. 

The 23-year-old became the first man to cox an Australian Women’s Eight at a World Rowing Cup and World Championships in 2018, when he led his crew to respective bronze medals at each competition. 

Rooks reprised his position in the Women’s Eights for the 2019 season, where he helped the crew to first place at the World Rowing Cup 2, while earning respective silver medals at the World Rowing Cup 3 and World Championships. 

Rook’s first appearances in the Australian Senior Rowing Team came in the 2017 season, when he was named as coxswain for Men’s Eight and Men’s Coxed Pair, winning a silver medal in the latter event of the 2017 World Championships alongside Angus Widdicombe and Darcy Wruck. 

But come Tokyo, Rook will be tasked with his biggest challenge yet. 

- Australian Olympic Team

See all our partners

VIS is proudly sponsored by