Victorian Institute of Sport

Rowing

The VIS coordinates and manages the Victorian Pathway Program, operating collaboratively with the Rowing Australia (RA) national program to provide world class coaching opportunities, training and competition, facilities and support services to improve athlete development throughout the national high performance pathway.

The partnership approach involves collaboration between VIS, RA, RV and the two Melbourne based Performance Clubs, Mercantile Rowing Club and Melbourne University Boat Club, with the aim to develop categorised athletes within the national pathway and progress them towards the Rowing Australian National Training Centres.  

Historically the Victoria has been a dominant force in the Australian rowing landscape, with sustained success in national and international competition and a large representation on the national team at benchmark events. 

News image

“We’ve got this.” | A squared

Sunday, 10 November 2019

VIS Para-rowers, Alexandra Viney and Alex Vuillermin, have two very different stories, but together they share a vision to row at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics and inspire the world.

News image

VIS rowers dominate Nationals Time Trial

Monday, 30 September 2019

VIS rowers placed first in the Victorian based Time Trial for National selection held at Carrum.

News image

Women's Four, World Champions

Monday, 02 September 2019

VIS’ Lucy Stephan and Katrina Werry, alongside their Women’s Four Australian teammates, wrapped up a fantastic 2019 World Rowing Championships winning gold in Linz-Ottensheim, Austria.

News image

Australia off to a flyer

Monday, 26 August 2019

Our VIS rowers got off to the good start in hot conditions on the opening day of the 2019 World Rowing Championships. Which saw 11 out of 12 Australian crews progress to quarter or semi-finals in Austria overnight.

News image

Coombs and Michelmore win Winter Sculling Series

Monday, 19 August 2019

In the last round of the Winter Sculling Series over the weekend, both the Men’s and Women’s 8km Head of the Yarra were won by Victorian Institute of Sport athletes Ben Coombs and Katie Michelmore.

News image

VIS Rower Harrison Fox wins gold medal

Monday, 12 August 2019

VIS rower (training agreement), Harrison Fox, won a gold medal in the Men’s Double Scull at the World Junior Rowing Championships held at Sea Forrest Park, Tokyo.

News image

VIS' Golden Coxed Four

Monday, 29 July 2019

In a successful U23 World Championships on the weekend, Australia won two gold, a silver and a bronze medal, with VIS athletes Ben Canham and Mitchell Hooper part of the gold medal winning Men’s Coxed Four.

News image

Rowing World Cup III

Monday, 15 July 2019

Australia have finished on top of the medal table at the 2019 World Rowing Cup III in Rotterdam in the Netherlands, as VIS athletes have produced great performances.

News image

Rowing success at World Cup

Monday, 24 June 2019

Victorian Institute of Sport rowers performed well in the World Rowing Cup event in Poland over the weekend.

News image

The man with the Midas touch returns to VIS

Wednesday, 22 May 2019

The Victorian Institute of Sport (VIS), Rowing Australia (RA) and Rowing Victoria (RV) are delighted to announce the appointment of Noel Donaldson as the VIS / Victorian Performance Pathway (VPP) Rowing Head Coach.

There are currently no event items.

2017 FISA World Championships – Sarasota, USA

  •   Lucy Stephan & Katrina Werry – 1st Place, Women’s Coxless Four
  •   Angus Widdecombe & James Rook – 2nd Place, Men’s Coxed Pair (Non-Olympic Class)
  •   Alice Arch – 2nd Place Lightweight Women’s Quad (Non-Olympic Class)
  •    Lucy Stephan & Katrina Werry – 1st Place, Women’s Four, 2017 FISA World Cup II, Poznan, POL & 2017 FISA World Cup III, Lucerne, SWI.
  •    Josh Booth & Josh Dunkley-Smith – 1st Place, Men’s Pair, 2017 Holland Bekker Regatta, Amsterdam & 2nd Place, Men’s Pair, 2017 Henley Royal Regatta, London.
  •    Liam Donald – 1st Place, U23 Men’s Four, 2017 FISA U23 World Championships, Bulgaria.
  •    Fergus Hamilton – 1st Place, Junior Men’s Double Scull, 2017 FISA Junior World Championships, Lithuania.
  •    Tim Masters & James Rook – 2nd Place, Men’s Eight, 2017 FISA World Cup III, Lucerne, SWI.
  •    Alice Arch – 1st Place, Lightweight Women’s Quad (non-Olympic class), 2017 FISA World Cup III, Lucerne, SWI.
  •    Joshua Dunkley-Smith broke the long-standing world record for the 2km Ergo with a time of 5.35.8

 

2016 Rio Olympic Games

       Joshua Booth, Joshua Dunkley-Smith & Will Lockwood – Men’s Coxless Four - Silver

       Karsten Forsterling – Men’s Quad Scull - Silver

       Jennifer Cleary – Women’s Quad Scull

Vacant

Head Coach

 

Other Rowing athletes