Victorian Institute of Sport

Rowing

The VIS coordinates and manages the Victorian Pathway Program, operating collaboratively with the Rowing Australia (RA) national program to provide world class coaching opportunities, training and competition, facilities and support services to improve athlete development throughout the national high performance pathway.

The partnership approach involves collaboration between VIS, RA, RV and the two Melbourne based Performance Clubs, Mercantile Rowing Club and Melbourne University Boat Club, with the aim to develop categorised athletes within the national pathway and progress them towards the Rowing Australian National Training Centres.  

Historically the Victoria has been a dominant force in the Australian rowing landscape, with sustained success in national and international competition and a large representation on the national team at benchmark events. 

News image

Rowing World Cup III

Monday, 15 July 2019

Australia have finished on top of the medal table at the 2019 World Rowing Cup III in Rotterdam in the Netherlands, as VIS athletes have produced great performances.

News image

Rowing success at World Cup

Monday, 24 June 2019

Victorian Institute of Sport rowers performed well in the World Rowing Cup event in Poland over the weekend.

News image

The man with the Midas touch returns to VIS

Wednesday, 22 May 2019

The Victorian Institute of Sport (VIS), Rowing Australia (RA) and Rowing Victoria (RV) are delighted to announce the appointment of Noel Donaldson as the VIS / Victorian Performance Pathway (VPP) Rowing Head Coach.

News image

Rowing medal haul

Tuesday, 21 May 2019

Australia’s para-rowers had a strong start to their international season over the weekend, with the Australian Para-rowing Team taking home four gold medals, four silver medals and a bronze medal at the FISA International Para-Rowing Regatta.

News image

Brennan to help lead Australia in 2020

Monday, 06 May 2019

The VIS congratulates Olympic rowing champion, Kim Brennan, on her appointment as a Deputy Chef de Mission for Tokyo 2020.

News image

VIS Athletes compete at National Championships Regatta, Sydney

Monday, 01 April 2019

The 2019 Rowing National Championships saw many VIS athletes place with encouraging results.

News image

14 VIS rowers named for Australia

Sunday, 17 March 2019

Fourteen VIS scholarship holders have been named in the Australian Rowing Team that will compete at World Rowing Cups 2 and 3.

News image

Dual VIS AOE winner calls time on her colourful career

Monday, 05 November 2018

Dual VIS Award of Excellence winner, Olympic gold medallist and two-time World Champion, Kim Brennan, formally announced her retirement from rowing on Saturday night.

News image

Ginn inducted into Hall of Fame

Monday, 15 October 2018

'Persistence beats resistance' for Ginn who will join Oarsome Foursome teammates in the Sport Australia Hall of Fame

News image

Two silver and a bronze for VIS rowers

Tuesday, 18 September 2018

The 2018 World Rowing Championships concluded with VIS having scholarship holders in three podium finishing teams, including the Women’s Eight, Men’s Eight and Women’s Coxless Four in Plovdiv, Bulgaria over the weekend.

There are currently no event items.

2017 FISA World Championships – Sarasota, USA

  •   Lucy Stephan & Katrina Werry – 1st Place, Women’s Coxless Four
  •   Angus Widdecombe & James Rook – 2nd Place, Men’s Coxed Pair (Non-Olympic Class)
  •   Alice Arch – 2nd Place Lightweight Women’s Quad (Non-Olympic Class)
  •    Lucy Stephan & Katrina Werry – 1st Place, Women’s Four, 2017 FISA World Cup II, Poznan, POL & 2017 FISA World Cup III, Lucerne, SWI.
  •    Josh Booth & Josh Dunkley-Smith – 1st Place, Men’s Pair, 2017 Holland Bekker Regatta, Amsterdam & 2nd Place, Men’s Pair, 2017 Henley Royal Regatta, London.
  •    Liam Donald – 1st Place, U23 Men’s Four, 2017 FISA U23 World Championships, Bulgaria.
  •    Fergus Hamilton – 1st Place, Junior Men’s Double Scull, 2017 FISA Junior World Championships, Lithuania.
  •    Tim Masters & James Rook – 2nd Place, Men’s Eight, 2017 FISA World Cup III, Lucerne, SWI.
  •    Alice Arch – 1st Place, Lightweight Women’s Quad (non-Olympic class), 2017 FISA World Cup III, Lucerne, SWI.
  •    Joshua Dunkley-Smith broke the long-standing world record for the 2km Ergo with a time of 5.35.8

 

2016 Rio Olympic Games

       Joshua Booth, Joshua Dunkley-Smith & Will Lockwood – Men’s Coxless Four - Silver

       Karsten Forsterling – Men’s Quad Scull - Silver

       Jennifer Cleary – Women’s Quad Scull

Vacant

Head Coach

 

Other Rowing athletes