Victorian Institute of Sport

Alex Clarke

"I'm going to do today what they won't, so I can do tomorrow what they can't"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
08/01/1997
Occupation:
Swim Instructor
Nickname:
Clarkey
Hobbies:
Design
Most Admired Athlete:
Matt Fraser & Mathew Pinsent
Personal Ambition:
Become an Industrial Designer and to represent Australia in Rowing at the Olympic Games

Sporting Details

Sport:
Rowing
Club:
Mercantile Rowing Club
Teams:
Aus U21 Rowing Team 2017, Aus U23 Rowing team 2018, Victorian State Rowing Team (Youth Eight) 2016/2017

Sporting Achievements

Winning the Trans-Tasman Regatta Series against New Zealand 

Placing 6th at the 2018 U23 World Rowing Championships 

Other Rowing athletes