Victorian Institute of Sport

Peter Bol

"The cave you fear to enter holds the treasure you seek"

Personal details

Nickname:
Pbol, snek
Date of Birth:
22 February 1994
Hometown:
Perth, WA
Current Residence:
Box Hill
Hobbies:
Basketball, Pool, Bowling, Reading and learning new languages
Most Admired Athlete:
Mohammed Alí
Personal Ambition:
To be the greatest
Follow me:
Twitter Instagram ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Athletics
Event:
800m
Training Venues:
Lakeside Stadium, VIS, The Tan, Princess Park, St Kevins College

Sporting Achievements

Sudanese refugee Peter Bol’s story is truly incredible. After fleeing Sudan and the civil war with his family as a young child and spending four years in an Egyptian refugee camp, Bol and his family arrived in Australia to a future that not even he could predict.

VIS scholarship holder Bol began running as a young teenager in Perth in 2011 and took to it like second nature. His rapid rise into success only a small indicator of what was to come. 

In 2015, Bol moved to Melbourne with Olympic dreams, teaming up with coach Justin Rinaldi. Hard work paid off and Bol made qualifying for the Rio bound Australian team as an 800m runner. 

In his Olympic and international debut, Bol finished a commendable sixth in his heat, falling short of qualification for the semi-finals.

Career Highlights:

  • 2016 - Rio Olympics (800m)
  • PB's - 400m- 47.20, 800m- 1:45.41 (10th all-time Australian), 1500m- 3:42.35

 

 

Other Athletics athletes