Victorian Institute of Sport

Damien Schumann

"Keep going"

Personal details

Date of Birth:
12 November 1987
Nickname:
Damo
Hometown:
Melbourne
Residence:
Henley Beach, SA
Hobbies:
AFL, Movies
Occupation:
Athlete
Sporting Hero:
Topp Rosers, Julius Brink
Ambition:
Gold medal at Commonwealth Games, go to Tokyo Olympics
Follow me:
Instagram Facebook Twitter ,

Sporting Details

Sport:
Beach Volleyball
Club:
Volleyroos
Position:
Defender
Training Venues:
SASI, South Melbourne, State Volleyball Centre Dandenong

Sporting Achievements

Recent Results

  • 2017 - 9th World Championships 
  • 2017 - 9th World Tour, Poland 
  • 2014 - 5th Asian Championships
  • 2014 - 2nd Oceania Championships
  • 2014 - 1st Queensland National Tour

Career Highlights

  • 2017 - 9th World Tour Poland 
  • 2017 - 9th at World Championships
  • 2014 - 5th at Asian Championships
  • 2014 - 2nd at Oceania Championships
  • 2014 - 1st Queensland National Tour
  • 2013/14 - Voted Australian Tour MVP 
  • 2013 - 25th at FIVB Grand slam, China
  • 2008 - U/23 Australian Champion

Want to have me speak at an event?

Request a booking for Damien Schumann

Other Beach Volleyball athletes