Victorian Institute of Sport

Structure

At the VIS we understand the importance of having talented, creative and loyal personnel, at every level of our organisation.

Board of Directors

The VIS Board comprises a range of experience in sport, science, media and business, with Board members who understand the complexities of elite sport and bring their own particular skills and experience to the table. 

Board Members

  • Ms Kate Palmer - Chairman
  • Mr Ian Fullagar
  • Prof Mark Hargreaves
  • Mr Tim Lane
  • Ms Kathy McLean
  • Mr Michael Sayers
  • Ms Sue Noble
  • Mr David Talalla

Our Team

The VIS staff group encompasses a broad range of experience from different sectors of the sporting industry; many staff members have joined the VIS following positions with local, interstate and international organisations. They share a knowledge, understanding and passion for elite sport and work together to optimise the development opportunities for VIS athletes.

Management

  • Chief Executive Officer - Anne Marie Harrison
  • Business Manager - Jim Dean
  • Performance Manager - Dave Crosbee
  • Performance Services Manager - Paul Kiteley
  • Executive Administrator - Deirdre Boyd

Executive

  • Chief Executive Officer - Anne Marie Harrison
  • Executive Administrator - Deirdre Boyd

Performance Team

  • Manager - Dave Crosbee
  • Performance Coordinator - Andrew Nolen
  • Performance Administrator - Matthew Thompson

Coaching Staff

  • Aerial Skiing Program Manager - Rachel Johnson
  • Aerial Skiing Program Coordinator - Bree Munro
  • Athletics Program Manager – Derek Boothroyd
  • Cycling Head Coach - Glenn Doney
  • Cycling Men's Road Coach - Dave Sanders
  • Cycling Women’s Road Coach – Donna Rae-Szalinski
  • Diving Head Coach - Ming Gong
  • Diving Program Manager - Loudy Wiggins
  • Golf Head Coach - Marty Joyce
  • Golf Assistant Coach - Darren Cole
  • Men's Hockey Head Coach - Jay Stacy
  • Women's Hockey Head Coach - Stacia Joseph
  • Netball Head Coach - Simone McKinnis
  • Netball Assistant Coach - Diane Honey
  • Rowing Head Coach - Bill Tait
  • Sailing Head Coach - Johnny Rodgers
  • Swimming Program Manager - Derek Boothroyd
  • Triathlon Head Coach - Danielle Stefano
  • Water Polo Head Coach - Dalibor Maslan

Performance Services Team

  • Manager - Paul Kiteley
  • Performance Services Coordinator - Nerissa Turner
  • Receptionists - Mathew Gay, Rowie Webster, Kelly Cartwright, Melissa Tapper, Meg Pearce, Christine Nunn

Performance Service Team - Service Providers

  • Sports Medicine Coordinator - Dr Greg Hickey
  • Doctors - Dr Greg Hickey, Dr Larissa Trease, Dr Anik Shawdon
  • Physiotherapy Coordinator - Wendy Braybon
  • Physiotherapists - Ebonie Rio, Kate McGillivray, Laura Baquie
  • Soft Tissue Therapists - Arnaud Domange, Gillian Niven
  • Nutrition Coordinator - Kylie Andrew
  • Dietitians - Siobhan Crawshay, Alison Miles, Loren Chambers
  • Physical Preparation Coordinator - Dr Harry Brennan
  • Physical Preparation Coaches - Ben Willey, James Karageorgiou, Luke Mackey, John Tascone, Cory Innes
  • Sport Science Coordinator – Dr Harry Brennan
  • Sport Scientists - Nick Sanders, Cathryn Pruscino, Sylvie Withers, Nick Owen, Rod Siegel, Jamie Banisch, Dr Elaine Tor
  • Personal Excellence Coordinator - Bernadette Sierakowski
  • Personal Excellence Advisers - Mark Piccolo, Hannah Macdougall, Paul O'Brien, Jessica Rothwell
  • Sport Psychology Coordinator - Paulette Mifsud
  • Sport Psychologist - Mark Spargo

Business Team

  • Manager - Jim Dean
  • Information, Communications and Technology Manager - Mark Brown
  • Information, Communications and Technology Technician – Satyam Bisen
  • Business Services Coordinator -  Alana Thomas 
  • Facility Administrator - Tamsin Young
  • Accounts Payable Officer - Elsa Kwan
  • Accounts Payable Assistant - Emily Ryan

Communications & Marketing Services Team

  • Communications & Marketing Coordinator - Ashley Carr
  • Marketing & Community Projects Coordinator - Rick Wall
  • Marketing & Media Intern - Alyssia Varricchio
  • Marketing & Media Intern - Tom Robertson