Victorian Institute of Sport

Structure

At the VIS we understand the importance of having talented, creative and loyal personnel, at every level of our organisation.

Board of Directors

The VIS Board comprises a range of experience in sport, science, media and business, with Board members who understand the complexities of elite sport and bring their own particular skills and experience to the table. 

Board Members

  • Ms Nataly Matijevic - Acting Chair
  • Prof Mark Hargreaves
  • Mr Michael Sayers
  • Ms Amelia Lynch
  • Ms Tina De Young

Our Team

The VIS staff group encompasses a broad range of experience from different sectors of the sporting industry; many staff members have joined the VIS following positions with local, interstate and international organisations. They share a knowledge, understanding and passion for elite sport and work together to optimise the development opportunities for VIS athletes.

CEO's Office

  • Chief Executive Officer - Anne Marie Harrison
  • Executive Administrator - Cathryn Pruscino

Performance Team

  • Performance Director - Dave Crosbee
  • Performance Manager (Podium) - Bill Tait
  • Performance Manager (Pathways) - Rob Leeds
  • Physical Prep & Sport Science Manager - Dr Harry Brennan
  • Data Intelligence Lead - Peter Kyffin
  • Senior Performance Coordinator (Podium) - Andrew Nolen
  • Senior Performance Coordinator (Pathways) - Nerissa Turner
  • Performance Coordinator - Matthew Thompson

Coaching Staff

  • Aerial Skiing Program Manager - Rachel Johnson
  • Athletics Program Manager - Ben King
  • Cycling Track Sprint Coach - Shane Kelly OAM
  • Cycling Track Endurance Coach - Glenn O'Shea
  • Diving Head Coach - Ming Gong
  • Diving Program Manager - Belinda Kennedy 
  • Golf Head Coach - Dean Kinney
  • Golf Assistant Coach - Darren Cole
  • Men's Hockey Head Coach - Jay Stacy
  • Women's Hockey Head Coach - Stacia Strain / Phil Burrows
  • Netball Head Coach - Simone McKinnis
  • Netball Assistant Coach - Sharelle McMahon
  • Netball Development Coach - Leesa Gallard
  • Rowing Head Coach - TBC
  • Sailing Head Coach - Johnny Rodgers

Performance Services & Service Providers

  • Sports Medicine Coordinator - Dr Greg Hickey
  • Doctors - Dr Greg Hickey, Dr Patrick Sunderland
  • Physiotherapists - Ebonie Rio, Kate McGillivray, Josh Ferguson
  • Soft Tissue Therapists - Arnaud Domange, Gillian Niven
  • Nutrition Coordinator - Kylie Andrew
  • Dietitians - Loren Chambers, Elaine Bo, Jess Rothwell
  • Physical Preparation Coaches - Ben Willey, John Tascone, Jono Wallace-Smith, Matthew Vassie, Stuart Mitchell, Cory Innes, Ben King, Erin Clancy
  • Sport Scientists - Sylvie Withers, Nick Owen, Dr Rod Siegel, Jamie Banisch, Dr Elaine Tor, Lewis Quinn, Karen Mickle, Ana Holt
  • Personal Excellence Coordinator
  • Personal Excellence Advisers - Mark Piccolo
  • Sport Psychology Coordinator - Mark Spargo
  • Facility Administrator - Salesi Uhi / Ben King

Corporate Team

  • Corporate Manager - Simon Gardam
  • Information, Communications and Technology Manager - Mark Brown
  • Information, Communications and Technology Technician – Scott Evanson
  • Business Services Coordinator - Alana Thomas 
  • Accounts Payable Officer - Elsa Kwan
  • Accounts Payable Assistant - Katie Nguyen
  • Receptionists - Mathew Gay, Rowie Webster, Melissa Tapper, Christine Nunn, Sophie Taylor, Hayley Padget

Communications & Marketing Services Team

  • Communications & Marketing Coordinator - Ashley Gillespie (nee Carr)
  • Marketing & Community Projects Coordinator - Camilla Blands
  • Communications & Marketing Assistant - Chris Tetaz
  • Marketing & Media Intern - TBC